New Zealand Olive Oil

Extra virgin olive oil contains potent antioxidants and hydrating squalene, it has an antibacterial effect on the skin and is also a natural anti-inflammatory. 

Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin.


Where do we source our olive oil?

We source our olive oil from a boutique, single estate olive grove in the Hawkes Bay. The small family owned business has 650 trees planted on 6 acres of free-draining, ashy sandy loam over gravel. The soil type is classified as ‘Poporangi’ known locally as red metal.

Below it flows the Heretaunga Aquifer. The area experiences hot, dry summers and frosty winters. Of the traditional olive growing regions of the world, it closely resembles that of Tuscany. The olives are cold pressed within hours of harvest.



New Zealand Beeswax

When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults. Beeswax contains Vitamin A which improves hydration to the skin and promotes cell regeneration.

Beeswax remains biologically “alive” even after it is processed unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax does not “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.

The anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties of beeswax can actually soothe easily irritated skin, making it one of the best skin care ingredients for those who suffer from allergies or other skin problems such as eczema or rosacea.


Where do we source our beeswax?

Our beeswax comes from South Canterbury. This high grade beeswax is gently melted over clean untreated bore water and is then allowed to settle. The colour is then removed using an organic and sustainable method, before being microfiltered to remove any impurities.

 

South Pacific Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a great moisturising option for people with eczema, because their skin barriers are impaired and they are frequently colonised by staph bacteria that can cause flares and infections

Coconut oil has an antioxidant action that reduces oxidative damage. It keeps the skin smooth and supple by promoting collagen formation. Coconut oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin.

The triglycerides in the oil attract protein molecules, ensuring timely repair of the collagen layer. The antibacterial properties of coconut oil protect the skin from potential pathogens.

More importantly, it can reduce the risk of bacterial infections and worsening acne. Using coconut oil regularly, for both moisturising and deep cleansing, can keep the bacterial populations under control.


Where do we source coconut oil?

All our coconut oil is sourced from our Pacific Island neighbours. Our supplier works closely with communities in several Pacific Islands to ensure a high quality, sustainable coconut oil supply. This pure coconut oil contains no additives, contaminants or trans-fats and is naturally cholesterol free.

BUY NOW →

 

Availability